Airprox Incident Airbus A320-251N CC-AZN, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Sky Airline
Registration: CC-AZN
MSN: 9231
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dalcahue-Mocopulli Airport (MHC/SCPQ) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Dalcahue-Mocopulli Airport (MHC/SCPQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-251N was trying to land at Mocopulli when the pilot carried out a go-around to avoid colliding with a light aircraft.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/flights/h2193#3c18e40f
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2025/09/07/por-interferencia-de-avioneta-frustran-aterrizaje-de-avion-en-chiloe-que-debio-volver-a-puerto-montt.shtml
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2025/09/08/1177239/piloto-evita-colision-aeropuerto-chiloe.html
https://x.com/DGACChile/status/1964776946661015755?t=0vWHNyqbaO97qb9Srpeagw&s=19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 2023 CC-AZN Sky Airline 0 Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) min
Tire failure

Location