Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 D-1 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 D-1
Owner/operator:10.(N)/JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maneswaard, Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

Feldwebel P. Keller performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.https://aircraft=&sglo=T0373&date=&location=&pn=&unit
3.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
4.Google Maps

Media: