Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P EC-MXF, Monday 8 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2025
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:PLYSA - Planificacion y Soluciones Aereas SL
Registration: EC-MXF
MSN: T660-140
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castellón Airfield (LECN), Castellón de la Plana -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castellón de La Plana Airport (LECN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P, EC-MXF, experienced a right main landing gear collapse while landing on runway 18 at Castellón Airfield (LECN), Spain.

The aircraft landed at Castellón Airport (LECN) after having carried out a forest fire observation and surveillance flight.
According to the information provided by the pilot, after the aircraft made contact with the runway, he began to reverse the engine to stop the aircraft and noticed that the aircraft was starting to drift to the right. He then applied the left brake pedal to try to counteract the deviation. It seemed to him that the brake was not entirely effective as he was not noticing any results. Moments later and suddenly, the aircraft made a sharp turn to the left and began to skid. The right leg of the main landing gear collapsed during the skid. The failure of this gear element allowed the right wing and propeller to impact the ground.
The aircraft finally came to rest on the edge of the runway, turned 180° from the direction in which it had landed.
The pilot was unhurt and was able to abandon the aircraft under his own power.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.elperiodicomediterraneo.com/caso-abierto/sucesos-en-castellon/2025/09/08/accidente-avion-extincion-incendios-castello-aeroclub-castellon-121342324.html
https://www.castelloninformacion.com/accidente-sin-heridos-en-el-aeroclub-de-castellon/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/201093484@N06/54663898812/in/photolist-2jNDGuG-2q965Rg-2rhGp3t-2rhsLE1-2mQh3Ft-2ooMEnw-2ooccB6-2mQhbgZ-2jQUiaQ-2jQqXVb/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5532B

Location