Accident Zenair Zodiac CH 601UL OK-LUA60, Tuesday 9 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2025
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zodiac CH 601UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-LUA60
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lipowa, Żywiec Silesia province -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Lipowa, Żywiec Silesia province. Both occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://tvpworld.com/88816291/two-people-dead-in-plane-crash-in-southern-poland
https://tvn24.pl/katowice/spadl-samolot-we-wsi-pod-zywcem-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja-st8639453
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/wypadek-samolotu-zenair-zodiac-ch-601ul-w-lipowej-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby