Incident Van's RV-6 N164BJ, Friday 22 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2025
Time:c. 08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164BJ
MSN: 20248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Rogue Valley International Medford Airport (MFR/KMFR), Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane landed on runway 32, executed a go-around after a propeller strike and then landed after a 180 turn over the north end of the airport.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N164BJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N164BJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a100ac&lat=42.380&lon=-122.877&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2025-08-22&trackLabels

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0469/1711586-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2016 N164BJ Private 0 Linn County, north of Halsey, OR min

Location