Incident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 N14FX, Sunday 24 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2025
Time:c. 08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3
Owner/operator:Chilkat Aviation LLC
Registration: N14FX
MSN: CCX-2000-0050
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft "became inverted" in a river valley for unknown reasons. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N14FX

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/6bcfa447d8a8528acd1f11b825235781e5efd279 (photo)