Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5J+DN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zevenbergschen Hoek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Derdeweg during attack on Waalhaven by Fokker G.1 registration 328 of 3-II-1 (Sgt Souffree & Sgt de Man) and belly-landed 1 km south of Zevenbergschehoek. Oberfw H. Ganss killed. Oberlt R. Ganzert, Oberfw E. Tischer, and Gefr H. Dertinger captured unhurt. Aircraft 5J+DN a write-off.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0140&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6344.html

Media: