This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1940 |
| Time: | 04:15 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2112 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harlaxton, Lincs -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:P2112 took off from RAF Scampton at 21:02 with the rest of the squadron to attack Kiel Harbour/Dock. unable to find the target bombed last resort target of Nord Holz aerodrome. the pilot was forced to land P2122 for an unknown reason at Harlaxton which is circa 30 miles south of RAF Scampton. Believed crew to be safe.
PO Fox
PO Paramore
Sgt Watt
Sgt Chamberlain
Sources:
National Archives Kew 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/20 page 1