Incident Handley Page Hampden L4045, Saturday 8 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:23:05
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near RAF Scampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
L4045 tasked with a mission to Amiens area took off at 23:03. The port engine failed and the aircraft crashed near to RAF Scampton. Fate of the crew unknown.
PO Parker
PO Lockhead
Sgt Lloyd
sgt Robinson

Sources:

National Archives Kew 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/16 page 8