Incident Handley Page Hampden L4077, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:04:35
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hunstanton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
L4077 took off from RAF Scampton at 20:35 on a mine laying operation. Crashed on return journey at Hunstanton, reason not given. Crew minor injuries
PO Michie
Sgt Lowe
AC Bellamy
Sgt Corbett

Sources:

National Archives Kew 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/18 page 12