Accident Handley Page Hampden L4068, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:03:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ault, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
L4068 took off at 23:30 on 11th May 1940 to bomb target H76 which was carried out successfully. On return journey the starboard engine failed and the aircraft would not maintain height. Crash landed at Ault (8 miles north of Le Treport). Crew uninjured.
PO Drakes pilot
PO Fox navigator
Sgt Fennel gunner
AC Watson W/operator

Sources:

National Archive Kew, 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/14 page 4