Accident Handley Page Hampden X3028, Saturday 7 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:early
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:1,5 miles East of RAF Scampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
X3028 took off at 17:28 and was returning from a bombinf mission when crashed 1.5 miles east of RAF Scampton, reason not known.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Barrier RAF 741169 [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Kenneth William Michie RAF 41723 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Garton Vincent Davenport-Jones RAF 653259 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Goldie RAF 631889 [Killed]

Sources:

National Archives Kew 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/28 page 3
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc