This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 November 1940 |
| Time: | 01:44 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3029 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 4 miles west of RAF Scampton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF SCampton |
Narrative:X3029 took off at 01:39 on bombing mission and crashed at 01:44 4 miles west of base. Reason fro crash unknown. Crew safe.
Sgt Richman
Sgt Davies
LAC Upton
Sgt Reid
Sources:
National Archive Kew 49 Sqn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/480/26 page 2