Accident Heinkel He 115 C-1 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Heinkel He 115 C-1
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: S4+*E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Loosduinen, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norderney naval station (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Fall Gelb

The aircraft was hit by the HNLMS Johan Maurits van Nassau gunboat and/or by Dutch aircraft.
The crew was initially buried at Den Haag, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. S. Graf
Beobachter / Lt.z.See E. Dirking
Bordschütze / Uffz. R. Seipel

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0145&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf