Gear-up landing Accident CASA C-295M 3201, Tuesday 9 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2025
Time:c. 10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 3201
MSN: 072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felipe Ángeles Int'l Airport (NLU), Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Narrative:
A Mexican Air Force CASA C-295M, operated by Escuadrón Aéreo 301, returned after a few minutes and made a heavy gear up landing on runway 04R at the joint Felipe Ángeles International Airport military part Base Aérea Militar N.º 1, Santa Lucia (NLU/MMSM) Mexico City.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

METAR:

MMSM 091546Z 00000KT 8SM SCT020 18/12 A3033 RMK 8/800 HZY AC
MMSM 091646Z 35003KT 9SM SCT020 20/12 A3032 RMK 8/800 HZY

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2025/09/10/avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-mexicana-sufre-percance-en-el-aifa/
https://acerkt.mx/avion-militar-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-santa-lucia/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FAM3201/history/20250909/1622Z/MMSM/MMSM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/59069_1651012748.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-072

Location

Media: