Incident Airbus A330-223 HB-IQJ, xx Oct 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IQJ
MSN: 294
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A catering truck collided with the parked plane, causing two gashes in the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a330-200-vn-a372-vietnam-airlines/r6pjm3
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Swissair/Airbus-A330-223/200374
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Swissair/Airbus-A330-223/200375