Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 161101, unk. date 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 161101
MSN: I-613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USS Lexington AVT-16 -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The nose wheel of a VA-128 A-6E Intruder broke through a wood section on the deck, there were no injuries.

Date unconfirmed, at some point in 1987 or 1988. Aircraft dumped into the Atlantic Ocean as an artificial reef in 1996.

Sources:

https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-6.html

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results