This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Acapetahua and Soconusco, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pper PA-25-235 Pawwnee crashed under unknown circumstances in a banana plantation between Acapetahua and Soconusco, Chiapas.
The pilot was not injured and the cropduster was written off.
Sources:
https://diariodechiapas.com/ultima-hora/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-zona-bananera-de-acacoyagua/ https://oem.com.mx/diariodelsur/policiaca/avioneta-fumigadora-se-desploma-en-campos-bananeros-de-soconusco-y-acapetahua-25667112 https://diariodelsoconusco.com/avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-desploma-en-acapetahua-piloto-resulta-ileso/ 