Incident Sikorsky H-34J Seabat N62292, Tuesday 9 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2025
Time:c. 09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34J Seabat
Owner/operator:Hangar 58 LLC
Registration: N62292
MSN: 58706
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Coalgate, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole Municipal Airport, OK (KSRE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky H-34J Seabat force landed in a field near Coalgate, Oklahoma.
The pilot was not injured.

Note: the helicopter is registered by the FAA with former US Navy serial Bu:143936 as "c/n".

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N62292
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N62292/history/20250909/1349Z/KSRE/L%2034.59734%20-96.15177
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a82159&lat=34.599&lon=-96.152&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2025-09-09&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/affffe9ab2d1d380062b9ba412849b7dc8afa06d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex US Navy Bu:143936

Location