Incident Lancair LC-41-550FG Columbia 400 N2518H, Tuesday 9 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2025
Time:c. 12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC-41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2518H
MSN: 41079
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA/KSBA), Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on pre-flight checklist when it rolled into a hangar damaging propeller and nose cone.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2518H
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/215632173/n2518h-2005-cessna-400
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a25ead&lat=34.432&lon=-119.836&zoom=19.2&showTrace=2025-09-09&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=7276090261&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=qgLCf6d1v6T2ybF7Kj3tw5yxMygbqUa7nU3LmEZPmhs%3D (photo)

Location