Accident Stinson 108 N…., Tuesday 23 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 mi E of Smith River, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Nelson, BC
Destination airport:Smith River, BC
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a 4000ft mountain plateau after running out fuel due to strong headwinds, nosed over and crashed, survivors rescued three days later by a RCAF helicopter.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=1y9kAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=7348,4917279&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwix5ffk682PAxU8_7sIHaCjCkk4ChDoAXoECAwQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false