| Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1969 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Callair A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Monthei Holmer |
| Registration: | N7276V |
| MSN: | 1292 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yale, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot had flown 7 to 9 hrs per day for past 3 days.Helmet found minus chin strap. Spraying 2-4-d.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC70F0192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB