This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 2025 |
| Time: | 07:02 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170SE |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Republic Airways |
| Registration: | N863RW |
| MSN: | 17000100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight AA4528, an Embraer ERJ-170, was instructed by ATC to perform a go-around at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) because maintenance crews were inspecting the runway.
The aircraft was on final approach to runway 33 at the time of the incident. After going around, a safe landing was made on runway 01, 12 minutes later.
METAR:
KDCA 081052Z 33007KT 10SM FEW140 14/08 A3027 RMK AO2 SLP249 T01440078 $
KDCA 081152Z 34007KT 10SM FEW140 16/08 A3028 RMK AO2 SLP254 70001 T01610078 10161 20139 51017
Sources:
https://thehill.com/regulation/transportation/5494351-reagan-national-airport-incident/ FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abdb88&lat=38.841&lon=-77.036&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2025-09-08&leg=2&trackLabels https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa4528#3c1bb017 Location