This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:40 LT |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW101 (Merlin HC4) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy |
| Registration: | ZJ128 |
| MSN: | 50153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 13 km W of Kanoya Air Field (RJFY), Kagoshima Bay -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | HMS Prince of Wales |
Narrative:A Royal Navy AgustaWestland AW101 (Merlin HC4) lost a left hand side cockpit windshield (1.5 m x 2.5 m) while flying over Kagoshima Bay, 13 km west of Kanoya Air Field. No reported injuries. No reported damage on the ships at the sea around the incident site.
An F-35B of Royal Air Force which had a problem on 10th August had finished repairs at Kagoshima Airport that day, and was returning to Prince of Wales. The helicopter had carried a F-35B pilot to Kagoshima, and was on the return flight to Prince of Wales at the time of incident.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/mbc/2162895?display=1 https://news.jp/i/1338689496769659025 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250911/k10014919241000.html https://news.jp/i/1338785106232803948 https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/topic?t=182724&p=1124077#p1124077 https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/wiki.php?id=535978 (related F-35B incident)