| Date: | Friday 5 September 2025 |
| Time: | 16:40 UTC |
| Type: | Van's Aircraft RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GNGN |
| MSN: | 82255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) |
| Destination airport: | Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Van's RV 8, was on an instrument flight rules training flight from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport, QC (CYND) with 1 pilot and 1 instructor on board. During the landing on the return to CYND, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which yawed, spun out of control and came to rest on the runway 180 degrees from its initial trajectory. There were no injuries, but the right landing gear collapsed and there was damage to the wing and propeller.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0140
Location