Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-26D (WL) N821DX, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-26D (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N821DX
MSN: 33961/1046
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:108 nm N of Natashquan, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL179, a Boeing 757-200, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Keflavik Airport, Iceland to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County, USA. At 12:20 UTC about 108 nautical miles (nm) north of Natashquan (CYNA), Quebec, the crew noticed that the temperature in the cockpit was warmer, so they adjusted the left pack and shortly afterwards the right pack failed, followed by the left 30 seconds later. The crew donned the oxygen masks and declared an emergency due to a pressurisation problem, carried out an emergency descent to 10,000 feet and requested a diversion to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL). During the descent, passing FL280, the cabin altitude exceeded 14,000 feet and the masks deployed automatically in the cabin. During the diversion, the right-hand pack resumed operation, but the left-hand pack did not. The aircraft landed safely at YUL.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0139
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n821dx#3c045481