Accident Robinson R44 II C-FLFU, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLFU
MSN: 11508
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:31 Mile Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maniwaki Airport, QC (YMW/CYMW)
Destination airport:31 Mile Lake, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FLFU, a private Robinson R44 helicopter was on a visual flight rules flight from Maniwaki Airport, QC (CYMW) to 31 Mile Lake, QC with one pilot on board. During the approach over the lake in glassy water conditions, the helicopter descended lower than perceived and touched the surface of the lake. The pilot then lowered the helicopter back into the water and tilted it to the left in order to stop the rotor with the water. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate. The pilot was subsequently rescued by a local resident.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0138