Runway excursion Accident Cessna 190 C-FMFA, Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:14:50 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMFA
MSN: 7562
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB
Destination airport:Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 190 was operating from the Edmonton/Josephburg Aerodrome (CFB6), AB. During the landing roll the right brake became ineffective and the aircraft veered to the left side of the runway. The aircraft exited the runway and ground looped. The landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest in the grass. There were no injuries to the pilot. The aircraft was substantially damaged with both the wing and fuselage bending during the ground loop. The aircraft was subsequently removed from the runway.

Sources:

TSB A25W0074