Loss of pressurization Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GENV, Sunday 3 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2025
Time:15:00 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GENV
MSN: 4553
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:56 nm NNW of Cranbrook, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Encore flight WEN3162 a DHC-8-402Q, was en route at flight level 250, approximately 30 minutes after takeoff, when the flight crew observed a CABIN ALT master warning. The quick response checklist was actioned for a rapid de-pressurization and the pilot started an emergency descent. The flight crew declared a mayday and received vectors from ATC and were able to descend below 10 000 feet above sea level. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance replaced the pack flow control and shutoff valve, and pressurization checks were successfully carried out and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25P0109