| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2025 |
| Time: | 17:33 MDT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GUTI |
| MSN: | 3531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27 nm ENE of Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS 350B3 operated by Canadian Helicopters was conducting operations approximately 27 nm ENE of Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT. The pilot had landed the helicopter at a remote worksite where one of the workers was kneeling on a 'mega bag' to prevent it from blowing away in the rotor wash of the helicopter. When the worker got up to board the helicopter, the bag blew away and into the rotor system. The pilot experienced a severe vibration and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot was uninjured, shut down the helicopter engine and was able to extricate himself from the helicopter. There was no fire, but the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A25W0105