| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2025 |
| Time: | 21:24 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N671UA |
| MSN: | 30026/766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 460 nm ESE of St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UAL967, a Boeing 767-300ER, was in cruise over the Atlantic Ocean when the flight crew noticed a burning odour. The flight crew conferred with company maintenance control and completed the Cabin Air Quality checklist, after which the odour reduced in intensity. The flight observed an EICAS message related to the Forward Equipment Exhaust Fan. The flight crew declared an emergency and coordinated a diversion to St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL, with ATS. The aircraft landed at CYYT without further incident. Maintenance personnel replaced the faulty Forward Equipment Exhaust Fan.
Sources:
TSB A25A0055
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2018 |
N671UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
 |
non |