| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2025 |
| Time: | 20:55 ADT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-FIRS |
| MSN: | 802-0878 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 8 nm N of Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Miramichi Airport, NB (YCH/CYCH) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Forest Protection Limited Air Tractor AT-802, operating as TKR229 was enroute from Miramichi Aerodrome (YCH), NB, to Fredericton International Airport, (YFC), NB. Departing YCH after reloading with water and foam for one additional suppression 9 NM north and then the occurrence aircraft with an additional 3 other Air Tractors were returning to YFC.
The flight of 4 aircraft were enroute to CYFC when at the hallway point, the occurrence aircraft received a low fuel annunciator. At this point the pilot activated the fuel boost pump and engine igniters. The pilot informed the team lead of the situation, and it was decided TKR229 would have priority to land. While maneuvering to enter the control zone the aircraft’s engine flamed out. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced approach on to a roadway 8 NM north from CYFC. On landing the aircraft struck construction signs during the rollout. The pilot was uninjured.
Maintenance inspected the aircraft and noted leading edge damage to both wings, two areas of the fuselage and damage to one propeller blade. Both wing tanks were drained, and it was determined that there was approximately 25 liters in the RH wing tank and 150 liters in the LH wing tank. Maintenance removed both wings and transported the aircraft back to the base via road. The damaged area of each leading edge was then removed to facilitate inspection of the wing spar. No wing spar damage was evident.
Sources:
TSB A25A0052