Incident Mil Mi-17 595 ?, Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 595 ?
MSN: 96741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ghor Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Afghan Air Force Mil Mi-17 crashed in Ghor Province after a technical malfunction.
All occupants survived the crash and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://amu.tv/198623/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_44165
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/61193

Media: