Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil PK-IWS, Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:c 11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PT Intan Angkasa Air Service
Registration: PK-IWS
MSN: 4047
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jila, Mimika Regency, Central Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport (ILA/WAYL)
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil crashed into a wooded mountainside in adverse weather in Jila, Mimika Regency, Central Papua,
The four occupants perished and the helicopter was destroyed.

Note: according the PT Intan Angkasa Air Service website the helicopter was modified to B3+ standard with an Arriel 2B1 engine and dual channel Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC).

Sources:

https://www.inews.id/news/nasional/sempat-tertunda-karena-cuaca-evakuasi-helikopter-kecelakaan-di-mimika-dilakukan-hari-ini
https://www.beritasatu.com/network/pasificpos/673143/tim-sar-temukan-lokasi-kecelakaan-helikopter-di-sekitar-jila
https://www.merdeka.com/peristiwa/terungkap-helikopter-pk-iws-jatuh-di-papua-tengah-ditemukan-evakuasi-terkendala-cuaca-ekstrem-466129-mvk.html

https://intanangkasa.com/uploads/images/fleet/gio00637-ILVeXyd5sVKvxSzalfeVIZUQz.webp (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex TF-AHH, OY-HIS, LN-OOY, F-WQDG

Location

Media: