This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 2025 |
| Time: | 10:21 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-330 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SkyLine Express |
| Registration: | UR-SLB |
| MSN: | 29013/846 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 9 September 2025, a Skyline Express Boeing 757-300 operating flight 212 from Dusseldorf to Antalya suffered a bird strike on takeoff, resulting in a subsequent aborted takeoff (at a speed of 116 knots).
A post-incident examination revealed that the starboard engine (no. 2) had sustained significant damage to its compressor blades, resulting in the engine being declared unfit for service. As a result, on 4 October 2025, the No. 2 engine was completely replaced and the aircraft was released for service.
METAR:
EDDL 090920Z AUTO 04005KT 010V070 9999 +SHRA FEW009 BKN///CB 14/13 Q1015 TEMPO 4000 +SHRA BKN012
EDDL 091020Z AUTO 33009KT 9999 SHRA FEW007 FEW///TCU 14/13 Q1015 BECMG NSW
EDDL 091120Z AUTO 36006KT 9999 -SHRA BKN007 FEW///TCU 15/14 Q1015 RESHRA TEMPO SHRA
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/45806 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=5084d2&lat=51.281&lon=6.763&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2025-09-09&leg=3&trackLabels https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/09_sep_25.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 2000 |
D-ABOF |
Condor |
0 |
Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
 |
non |
Location