Runway excursion Incident Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter DQ-FJQ, Monday 8 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 2025
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Fiji Link
Registration: DQ-FJQ
MSN: 959
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nausori International Airport (SUV/NFNA)
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fiji Airways flight FJ40, a Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter, veered off the left side of runway 27 during landing at Nadi International Airport (NAN).

Sources:

https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/caaf-probes-airport-runway-excursion-incident/
https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/plane-veers-off-runway/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fj40#3c1a6f4d

Location