Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 4D+?L, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+?L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudenrijn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Netherlands flak. The deceased are buried at Ysselsteyn War Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
http://www.onzeluchtmacht.nl/nieuws-menu-noord-30/1208-ledenvergadering-en-lezing-ju-88