Incident Airbus A320-214 TS-INC, Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Nouvelair Tunisie
Registration: TS-INC
MSN: 1744
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kraków -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Monastir-Habib Bourguiba International Airport (MIR/DTMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight LBT819/BJ819 of the Tunisian airline Nouvelair on the route St. Petersburg-Monastir transmitted emergency code 7700 while flying over Poland and was diverted to Katowice International Airport (KTW/EPKT), where it made a successful landing. The passengers were told that the stop was due to a breakdown. They reached Monastir on a replacement plane at about three o'clock in the afternoon.

Sources:

https://www.fontanka.ru/2025/09/10/76023642/
https://x.com/Gisebcn/status/1965588306642821151
https://www.facebook.com/ling.saik.7/posts/the-tunisian-nouvelair-flight-lbt819bj819-st-petersburg-monastir-has-squawked-em/4183634181919027/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ts-inc#3c225116
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-1744.htm