Serious incident Boeing 737-88L (WL) HS-DBT, Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-88L (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBT
MSN: 61293/5519
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP/VTUU)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD9324, a Boeing 737-800, failed to follow the procedural turn after takeoff and entered a restricted area.

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/jlXDCWVipZvG8Ah#pdfviewer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2020 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
17 November 2023 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 over Thailand non
Loss of pressurization