Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HS-WIA, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:RPS System Company Limited
Registration: HS-WIA
MSN: 208B2021
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pai Airport (PYY) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Pai Airport (PYY)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 July 2019, the Cessna Grand Caravan 208B G1000 aircraft was operated by RPS System Company Limited, with the nationality and registration mark HS-WIA.
The flight plan for training the company's pilots with a pilot, a co-pilot and passengers, a total of 6 people, from Chiang Mai International Airport to Pai Airport, Pai District, Mae Hong Son Province, was to conduct flight training using Short Take-Off and Landing (STOL) procedures specified in the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH).
On the last flight,according to the flight training plan, as the aircraft's wheels touched the ground on runway 19, the right main tire exploded, causing the aircraft to exit the runway to the right side before coming to stop in a runway strip. The aircraft sustained damage to the right main tire and wheel hub. There were no injuries or fatalities.

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/B1K03tIx2opmYoq#pdfviewer

Location