This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 2025 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia France |
| Registration: | F-GZHO |
| MSN: | 43880/5270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over northern Spain -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
| Destination airport: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia France flight TO7305, a Boeing 737-800, experienced smoke on board while en route at FL380 over northern Spain. The flight diverted to Barcelona Airport (BCN).
The aircraft was back in service after 19 hours on the ground at BCN.
Sources:
https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-turismo/un-boeing-737-declara-emergencia-sobrevolando-los-pirineos-345387.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gzho#3c1dbe25
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2018 |
F-GZHO |
Transavia France |
0 |
Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) |
 |
non |
| 8 February 2018 |
F-GZHO |
Transavia France |
0 |
Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
 |
non |