Accident Beechcraft Baron , Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: ~
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbina reservoir, Presidente Figueiredo, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft Baron transporting drugs was intercepted by the Brazilian Air Force and crashed into the Balbina reservoir. 380 kg of drugs were confiscated.

Sources:

https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2025/09/10/fab-intercepta-aviao-vindo-da-venezuela-com-380kg-de-droga.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2025/09/10/piloto-lanca-aviao-da-venezuela-com-380-kg-de-maconha-em-represa-no-am-ao-entrar-ilegalmente-no-brasil.ghtml