Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HS-DBO, Saturday 26 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:03:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBO
MSN: 33621/2058
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nok Air flight DD522, a Boeing 737-800, touched the ground before landing on runway 09 at Phuket International Airport (HKT). Following that, the aircraft moved on the runway with the right main landing gear off the runway and collided with the taxiway edge light B, resulting in two damages and a runway edge light on the right. After that the pilot was able to control the aircraft back onto the runway. The aircraft was not damaged

Sources:

https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/ENCGSAiaHjYzXQ3#pdfviewer

Location