| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1967 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Callair A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | M.V.Agri.Aero |
| Registration: | N8242H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knobel, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rt.Rudder cable- was chaffing against off center fairlead. Aircraft operated 291 hrs since last insp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW68A0020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB