| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N997V |
| MSN: | M-2234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Bend International Airport (SBN/KSBN), South Bend, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane's door opened after departure, returned to airport, landed, veered off runway damaging wings, gear collapsed and incurred a propeller strike.
Weather:
METAR KSBN 102354Z 35006KT 10SM CLR 21/12 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP205 T02110122 10267 20211 53001
METAR KSBN 110054Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 18/12 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP207 T01830117
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N997V https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adee7f&lat=41.706&lon=-86.326&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2025-09-10&trackLabels Location