Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB , Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobropillya, Polohy Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 from the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade was lost during a combat operation in the direction of Zaporizhzhia Oblast. The pilot Mayor Oleksandr Mykolayovych Borovyk was killed in action.

The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force.

The Russian Air Force officially claimed the downing of the aircraft. The Russian Ministry of Defence released a statement on 12 September 2025 stating "The Russian Aerospace Forces have shot down a Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 aircraft".

Imagery of the aircraft wreckage indicates that the aircraft was indeed downed in combat, due to the presence of shrapnel damage on the remains of the tail. The aircraft can additionally be identified as an Su-27 restored after 2022, with the wreckage being coloured in the "Compass Ghost Grey" inspired colour scheme.

Sources:

https://x.com/KpsZSU/status/1966166004427354621
https://www.facebook.com/39BRTA/posts/pfbid02wdbVqDdBFb9kdCBe5TgRbdwTau6pznLGntPZ2J1Gzid14Fuy1gMkf5M97KsBn7BWl
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/35626
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/240453
https://t.me/mod_russia/56525
https://tass.com/politics/2016113
https://x.com/Fighterman_FFRC/status/1867959761385447801/photo/1

Location

Media: