Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN596, Monday 24 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN596
MSN: SF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denton Court, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 08h20 for an anti-diver patrol hunting V-1 flying bombs. It collided in mid air with Typhoon MN156 while climbing through clouds. Both aircraft crashed, both pilots perished.

Pilot: 1388930 F/Sgt Arthur Reginald Hack (RAFVR)

Sources:

The National Archives UK
Accident report from the other pilot's personnel file from Archives Canada
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
137 Sqn wartime records
https://aircrewremembered.com/johnstone-ralph-alexander.html