Accident Cessna 120 NC89607, Sunday 21 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC89607
MSN: 8654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Harney, near Geneva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoequist Airport, Orlando, FL
Destination airport:Lake Harney, FL
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 500ft and crashed on the beach shoreline, the pilot died later in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/222414849/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIyMjQxNDg0OSwiaWF0IjoxNzU3NTk4NzA0LCJleHAiOjE3NTc2ODUxMDR9.k7zdnpvWuBf55mVY1IWVjHkYTK-xAmfUJrZFGtlo-ok