Incident Airbus A220-300 N3257J, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N3257J
MSN: 55342
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Richmond International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
During pushback, JetBlue flight 1282, a scheduled passenger flight bound from Richmond International Airport to Boston Logan International Aiport, was accidentally pushed back too far, resulting in its left wingtip colliding with the airport building.

The collision caused damage to the Airbus A220-300's wingtip as well as damage to three windows of the airport terminal.

The passengers were deplaned from the incident airplane (N3257J); the flight eventually took off with a 5 hour, 40 minute delay, being flown by another A220-300 of the airline (N3241J)

Sources:

https://www.12onyourside.com/2025/09/11/jetblue-plane-clips-window-richmond-international-airport/
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-csr-55342.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/2025-09-11/18:14/20x/JBU1282/3c28d622
https://www.wtvr.com/news/local-news/jetblue-plane-applebees-windows-damaged-sept-11-2025?fbclid=IwY2xjawMwIzlleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHmZH6zWdke_9T1LfyTSAyYdaSxlk3OcZV6d4Fg4REZ0IANLxydCPF8BJUzaP_aem_NMDVC2KZi5MEmsnAUxdnUg