Hard landing Incident Platzer Kiebitz B D-MKTP, Sunday 7 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 2025
Time:10:10
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKTP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY)
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard due to crosswinds, damaging the landing gear, propeller, and fuselage.
The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

Spotter

Location